Privacy Policy

This equipment (“the Equipment”) is owned and operated by Jatrix Enterprises
Pty Ltd (ACN: 156 529 896) trading as “Light Up Letter Co.” (“Light Up Letter Co.”).

We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information (“PersonalInformation”). This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of your Personal
Information you voluntarily submit to us through your use of the Equipment. It is ourintention that this Privacy Policy will protect your Personal Information from beingdealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

By using the Equipment (including you being a participant in a photograph taken by
theEquipment), you consent and agree to Light Up Letter Co.’s Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy at all times complies with the National Privacy Principles set out inthe Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this PrivacyPolicy from time to time.

Collection of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected only with your consent.

By providing us with your Personal Information or through your conduct or use of the
Equipment (whether individually or in concert with others), you consent to our useof your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The primary purposes (“the Primary Purposes”) for collecting your Personal
Information are as follow:
1. For marketing purposes;
2. To improve the functionality, features and services of the Equipment;
3. To provide your Personal Information to other persons (e.g. the operator ofthis venue) for a benefit (e.g. the operator agrees to place the Equipment ata prominent location within the premises or gives a fee to Light Up Letter Co.) inaccordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles;
4. To improve and customise the services offered to you through the Photo
5. To offer other services to you.

The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you relates to yourpersonal data and personal preferences.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information that you submit to the Equipment or Light Up Letter Co. will be usedonly for the Primary Purposes (or any related purposes) and other purposes forwhich you have consented to. We may expressly communicate the Primary Purposesto you through this Privacy Policy, through the Equipment or they may be impliedfrom the nature of your dealings with the Equipment or Light Up Letter Co.

In addition to the Primary Purposes, we may disclose your Personal Information forthe following purposes:
1. To our related entity (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), ouremployees, agents or subcontractors;
2. To other businesses that assist us in providing products or services or whoperform functions on our behalf (“the Contractors”). We will require the
Contractors to keep your Personal Information confidential and to use themonly for the Primary Purposes or approved purposes;
3. Any purposes required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in special situations where we havereason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal actionagainst anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) withour rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also use your Personal Information to send advertising or marketinginformation to you. If you do not wish to receive the updates please instruct us byemail.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. Inthat circumstance, We may disclose your Personal Information to those third partiesin order to meet your request for goods or services.

Other than using or disclosing your Personal Information for the above statedpurposes, your Personal Information will be stored as archives in a database forrecord-keeping and back-up purposes.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that wecollect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time youdiscover that the information held is incorrect you may contact us to correct theinformation.


We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Informationsubmitted to Light Up Letter Co. and we review and update our physical and data securitymeasures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission overmobile data, electronic devices and communication networks can be guaranteed tobe totally secure.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.

We will use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to ourinformation systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any PersonalInformation held by us.
We will do everything reasonably within our power andcontrol to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthoriseduse or access to your Personal Information.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive Personal Information unless you give consent. Sensitiveinformation are information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, professionalor trade union membership, health information, sexual preference or practices orcriminal record.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy,visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissionerwebsite.